BFFF

BFFF 2016 WINNERS

Write on: Tue, 10 Jan 2017 by  in Blog Be the first to comment! Read 3127

I have no idea if you will have any reason to visit this page again after the auctions are finished, so I guess this is where I should say my thanks. First of all, I would like to thank all one-hundred authors who made this possible. Without them this wouldn't exist, and I'm not sure I could ever pay back the favor.

Special thanks to:

Michael Miller, the very first of the 100 who agreed to pledge a book.

Laura M Hughes, whom without this wouldn't be half as grant as it is. 

Mark Lawrence, the first bestseller to join us (and therefore attracting more), and the one who held the First Auction.

Ben Galley, who held the Second Auction

Finally, I would like to thank everyone who supported our Fundraiser, either by sharing or donating. We have raised a total of $4.351 for MSF, and that's thanks to you.

Now, I shouldn't hold you any longer, so back to the winners: Firstly, I should announce that Dyrk Ashton won both the "Hardcover Proof copy of Senlin Ascends" and the "Original Drawing of the Map for the Senlin Ascends hardcover edition" offered by Josiah Bancroft to the highest bidder of the last donating night, with a total donation of $210. 

 

The winners of our lottery, are: 

 

~1st Winner~  Paul Shepherd (1/100 - 10/100)

01) A. Stuart Williams ~ Rat-A-Tat: Short Blasts of Pulp

02) Dominick Murray ~ Red Season Rising

03) Martin Owton ~ Exile

04) R B Watkinson ~ The Cracked Amulet

05) Stephen Aryan ~ Battlemage

06) Teresa Frohock ~ Los Nefilim

07) Steve Mchugh ~ TBA

08) Anne Nicholls ~ Music From the Fifth Planet

09) Edward Cox ~ The Relic Guild

10) Jane Johnson ~ TBA

 

~2nd Winner~ Adam Guasch-Melendez (11/100 - 20/100)

01) Nathan Boyce ~ Ascent of the Unwanted

02) James A. Moore ~ TBA

03) Dale Triplett ~ Halcyon's Wake: Faith

04) Steven Kelliher ~ Valley of Embers

05) Zachary Barnes ~ Avengarde

06) Will Panzo ~ The Burning Isle

07) Kenny Soward ~ TBA

08) Jenn Stark ~ Getting Wilde

09) Brian Lee Durfee ~ TBA

10) Brian Barr ~ TBA

 

~3rd Winner~  Marc Rasp (21/100 - 30/100)

01) Tom Toner ~ TBA 

02) K. A. Krantz ~ Larcout

03) Charles Phipps ~ TBA

04) Betsy Dornbusch ~ Exile

05) T L Greylock ~ The Blood-Tainted Winter

06) Juliana Spink Mills ~ Heart Blade

07) Josiah Bancroft ~ Senlin Ascends

08) D. Thourson Palmer ~ Ours Is the Storm

09) Blair MacGregor ~ TBA

10) Django Wexler ~ TBA

 

~4th Winner~ Jeff Wooliscroft (31/100 - 40/100)

01) T.o. Munro ~ The Medusa's Daughter

02) Victor Milán ~ The Dinosaur Lords

03) Rob Hayes ~  It Takes a Thief to Catch a Sunrise

04) Julia Knight ~ Swords and Scoundrels

05) Wade Garret ~ Genesis

06) Laura M Hughes ~ Danse Macabre

07) GR Matthews ~ Silent City

08) Brian O'Sullivan ~ Fionn: Defence of Rath Bladhma

09) Olivier Delaye ~ The Forgotten Goddess

10) Benedict Patrick ~ They Mostly Come Out At Night

 

~5th Winner~ Adrian Selby (41/100 - 50/100)

01) Tom Gaskin ~ Search of the Lost

02) Adrian Tchaikovsky ~ TBA

03) Gary Compton ~ TBA

04) Graham Austin-King ~ Fae - The Wild Hunt

05) Sammy HK Smith ~ In Search of Gods and Heroes

06) Charles F Bond ~ TBA

07) Elspeth Cooper ~  Songs of the Earth

08) Steven Poore ~ Heir to the North

09) Simon Morden ~ Down Station

10) Susan Boulton ~ Hand of Glory

 

~6th Winner~ Carole-Ann Warburton (51/100 - 60/100)

01) Richard Morgan ~ TBA

02) Andy Remic ~ TBA

03) Laura Lam ~ Pantomime

04) Peter McLean ~ Drake

05) Al Robertson ~ TBA

06) Lucy Claire Hounsom ~ Starborn

07) Ben Jeapes ~ Time's Chariot

08) Kate Coe ~ Green Sky & Sparks

09) Joanne Hall ~ TBA

10) J.P. Ashman ~ Black Cross

 

 

~1st Auction Winner~ Heine Fjellhaug (61/100 - 80/100)

01) Mark Lawrence ~ The Wheel of Osheim

02) Daniel Potter ~ Off Leash

03) Michael J. Sullivan ~ Age of Myth

04) David Benem ~ What Remains of Heroes

05) Anthony Ryan ~ The Waking Fire

06) Aderyn Wood ~ The Raven

07) Daniel Polansky ~ TBA

08) Phil Tucker ~ The Path of Falames

09) Emma Newman ~ Between Two Thorns

10) Amanda Bouchet ~ A Promise of Fire

11) Jen Williams ~ TBA

12) Ulff Lehmann ~ Shattered Dreams

13) Luke Scull ~ TBA

14) Sue Tingey ~ Marked

15) Anna Smith-Spark ~ The Court of Broken Knives

16) Timandra Whitecastle ~ Touch of Iron

17) Christian G. Cameron ~ TBA

18) Dyrk Ashton ~ Paternus

19) Myke Cole ~ TBA

20) Mazarkis Williams ~ The Emperor's Knife

 

~2nd Auction Winner~ Rich Craft  (81/100 - 100/100)

01) Marc Turner ~ Dragon Hunters

02) Elena May ~ Kingdom of Ashes

03) Peter Newman ~ The Vagrant

04) Stan Nicholls ~ Orcs: Forged For War

05) Sebastien De Castell ~ Traitor's Blade

06) Snorri Kristjansson ~ Swords of Good Men

07) Deb E Howell ~ Healer's Touch

08) Brandon Draga ~ The Summerlark Elf

09) Mitchell Hogan ~ A Crucible of Souls

10) Vic James ~ Gilded Cage

11) Michael Miller ~ The Dragon's Blade: The Reborn King

12) Courtney Schafer ~ The Whitefire Crossing

13) Afe Smith ~ TBA

14) Jonathan French ~ The Grey Bastards

15) Robert Brockway ~ The Unnoticeables

16) Michael R. Fletcher ~ Beyond Redemption

17) Dave de Burgh ~ TBA

18) James Downe ~ Grim Drifts of Sand & Fate

19) Ben Galley ~ TBA

20) Scott Oden ~ A Gathering of Raven

 

 

All winners should contact me on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with their personal info. 

Last modified on Sunday, 19 February 2017 11:00
Petros

Petros is the creator & owner of BookNest. He lives in Patrai, Greece, where he works as a betting agent.

In his free time you may find him reading books, watching TV, and participating in Roman orgies (not really). 

He also has an infatuation with sloths that others might call unhealthy.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.